3,431,903 views 456 on YTPak
4,465 656

Published on 14 Mar 2016 | 7 months ago

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is an Indian cricketer, who is the captain of the Indian cricket team. He is a right-handed batsman and wicket-keeper. He also holds the post of Vice-President of India Cements Ltd. After resigning from Air India, he is the owner of IPL team Chennai Super Kings and he has been its captain since the first edition of IPL.

Indian skipper MS Dhoni was born on 7 July 1981 in Ranchi, Bihar, India in a Rajput family. His parents moved from Uttarakhand to Ranchi. He has a sister Jayanti Gupta and a brother Narendra Singh Dhoni. He is the fan of Adam Gilchrist, and his childhood idols were cricket teammate Sachin Tendulkar, Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan and singer Lata Mangeshkar. He has studied at DAV Jawahar Vidya Mandir, Shyamali, Ranchi, Jharkhand where he initially excelled in badminton and football and was selected at district and club level for these sports.

Dhoni was a goalkeeper for his football team and was sent to play cricket for a local cricket club by his football coach. Though he had not played cricket, Dhoni impressed with his wicket-keeping skills and became the regular wicketkeeper at the Commando cricket club. He focused on cricket after his 10th standard. Dhoni was a Train Ticket Examiner (TTE) at Kharagpur railway station from 2001 to 2003, under South Eastern Railway in Midnapore (W), a district in West Bengal.

Personal Profile
Name : Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Nickname : Mahi, MS, MSD, Captain Cool
Date of Birth : 7 July 1981
Age : 33 years
Native : Ranchi, Bihar, India
Height : 5'9"
Profession : Cricketer
Batting style : Right-hand batsman
Bowling style : Right-hand medium
Role : Wicket-keeper, India captain
Spouse : Sakshi Dhoni
Daughter : Ziva Dhoni

World Cup 2015
The 2015 Cricket World Cup is the 11th Cricket World Cup, jointly hosted by Australia and New Zealand from 14 February to 29 March 2015. 14 teams will play 49 matches in 14 venues. This is the second time for MS Dhoni is facing the World Cup challenge as a captain of the Indian Cricket Team. Mahendra Singh Dhoni became the third captain, after Allan Border and Ricky Ponting, to lead his country to 100 one-day international wins. For the 2015 World Cup held in Australia and New Zealand, Dhoni was named the captain of the 30-member squad by the BCCI in December 2014. Under his captaincy, India was able to go through to semi-finals with ease, beating Bangladesh in the quarter finals. However, they lost to Australia in the semi-finals. The team won 7 consecutive matches in this world cup and won 11 all consecutive in world cups.

Latest News
Indian captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been signed by broadcaster Star Sports as its first brand ambassador to endorse the network across six channels.

MS Dhoni made his One Day International (ODI) debut in December 2004 against Bangladesh and played his first Test a year later against Sri Lanka. He has emerged as one of the India's most successful captain this cricket crazy country has seen.

The captain cool has made the team to win many matches under his captaincy. He lead Team India to No. 1 in the ICC Test Rankings. Dhoni was contracted by the Chennai Super Kings for 1.5 Million USD. This made him the most expensive player in the IPL for the first season auctions. He is the present captain of the Chennai Super Kings Team.
Dhoni was contracted by the Chennai Super Kings for 1.5 Million USD. Chennai Super Kings have won two Indian Premier League titles and the 2010 Champions League Twenty20 under his captaincy.

Mahendra Singh and Sakshi Dhoni
MS Dhoni is an Indian skipper while Sakshi is a girl from Dehradun but she is truly MSD's lucky charm. She is Mahi's childhood friend and has studied Hotel Management. As Mahendra Singh Dhoni's career took a big leap, his business interests widened significantly. Perhaps to manage his growing empire Dhoni entrusted his wife Sakshi to enter into joint ventures with some companies.

Top Bollywood News
Jacqueline Fernandez profile To be seen in Pitbull's music video
Jacqueline Fernandez
Tiger Shroff profile Approached for Ekta Kapoor's movie
Tiger Shroff
Raajneeti 2 Movie based on political satire
Raajneeti 2
Farhan Akhtar profile As lead in upcoming movie Rock On 2
Farhan Akhtar
Anushka Sharma profile Roped in for Salman Khan's movie Sultan
Anushka Sharma
Ms Dhoni and Sakshi Dhoni got married on 4 July 2010. She is a native of Dehradun, Uttarakhand. They are school friends and their parents are also family friends. At the time of their marriage, she was studying Hotel Management and was working as a trainee at the Taj Bengal, Kolkata. After the retirement of Sakshi's father from tea gardens, their family shifted to their native place, Dehradun. On 6 February 2015, Sakshi and Dhoni have became parents of a baby girl named Ziba Dhoni. Bollywood actress Bipasha Basu is a close friend of Dhoni.

Loading related videos...